Date & Time: Apr 26, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
PK-KNG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
749
YOM:
1975
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded and isolated area located in the region of Beoga, Papua. Both pilots survived the accident and were found alive three months later.