Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander off Alleypey

Date & Time: Jan 12, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Location:
Alleypey
Kerala
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea after takeoff from Alleypey for unknown reasons. The crew fate is unknown. The aircraft was operated on behalf of the 550th Squadron.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025