Date & Time: Nov 23, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
OA-4
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kwando - Gaborone
MSN:
772
YOM:
1979
Country:
Botswana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Kwando Airport for unknown reasons. All three occupants were killed.