Date & Time: Nov 22, 1994 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
P2-SWC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tabubil – Selbang – Bolobip
MSN:
835
YOM:
1977
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 54 km southeast of Tabubil. The wreckage was found few hours later and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.