Date & Time: Jul 25, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
P2-TNT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
393
YOM:
1974
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Karimui Airfield, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The aircraft rolled to the left and crashed near the runway end. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine shortly after takeoff due to fuel exhaustion. It was reported that the fuel tank connected to the engine was empty at the time of the accident and that the pilot already completed other flights during the day between Karimui and Kundiawa and back without adding fuel.