Date & Time: Aug 16, 1921
Operator:
Registration:
C4297
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Martlesham Heath - Martlesham Heath
MSN:
3752
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight out from Martlesham Heath Aerodrome. During the takeoff roll, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that collided with a hangar and came to rest. Two crew members were killed, one was seriously injured and the fourth escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Flt Lt Oliver Manners Sutton, †
2nd Class Charles J. Sheridan, †
Cpl Cecil Stanley Ellison,
AC2 F. T. Barman.