Date & Time: Sep 9, 1942 at 1650 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9098
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jarvis - Jarvis
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Jarvis Airfield on a G3 Beam relative speed exercise. En route, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 1,5 km north of Nelles Corners. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Neil McCrank, pilot.
Sgt Frederick Joseph Hawke, pilot,
Lac Ronald William Gillingham Killick, pilot.
Probable cause:
This accident appears to have been due to stalling on an overbanked or over-ruddered turn and that the pilot was unable to flatten out in time to avoid striking the ground.
Final Report:
9098.pdf134.71 KB