Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol Fairchild Bolingbroke
Registration:
9898
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lethbridge - Lethbridge
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Lethbridge Airfield on a routine airground gunnery exercise. It caught fire in the air, descended in a shallow dive at high speed, well over 200 mph, until it struck the ground in an upright and flat position, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Neil John Dalgleish, pilot,
P/O George Henry Brazier, flight engineer,
Lac Eugene Bohush, wireless operator and air gunner,
Lac Stanley Leonard Palmer, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
The cause of the in-flight fire could not be determined.
Final Report:
9898.pdf138.43 KB