Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1943 at 0540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol Fairchild Bolingbroke
Registration:
10072
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dafoe - Dafoe
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
342
Circumstances:
The crew departed RCAF Dafoe in the early morning on a routine gunnery exercise. While attempting a tight turn to the right to get on drogue at 1,400 feet, the airplane went into a spin to the right and crashed in a pasture located 5 km northeast of the airbase. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O David Alexander Colvin, pilot,
Lac Walter William Dorrell,
Lac John Gordon Rix Harries.
Crew:
Lac Walter William Dorrell,
Lac John Gordon Rix Harries.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the staff pilot either blacked himself out by a very steep exceptionally tight turn or stalled his aircraft by putting it into a steep exceptionally tight turn without ensuring adequate speed for the manoeuvre.
Final Report:
10072.pdf120.24 KB