Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Safe Air
Registration:
ZK-CAM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13155
YOM:
1953
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Blenheim-Woodbourne Airport, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane slid for few dozen yards before coming to rest. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Fatigue crack in landing gear centre fitting.