Date & Time: Jan 19, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
G-AICM
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Northolt – Berlin
MSN:
12756
YOM:
1946
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Northolt to Berlin-Tempelhof and the approach was completed in low visibility due to foggy conditions. On final, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed on a railway road located few hundred yards from runway 09R threshold. Both pilots were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach caused by a fuel exhaustion.