Date & Time:
May 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
A9-188
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Vivigani - Vivigani
MSN:
188
YOM:
1942
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vivigani Airfield (Goodenough Island, Mile Bay Province) on an operation to the airport of Gasmata. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed southeast of Awirin Island, south of Gasmata. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O David John Forrest, pilot,
F/O Kenneth Gladstone Holmes, observer,
F/Sgt James Henry Hatfield, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Noel Loveday, wireless operator and air gunner.