Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
A9-104
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bairnsdale - Bairnsdale
MSN:
104
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Bairnsdale Airfield and was damaged beyond repair. The crew was performing a training flight.
Crew:
P/O S. Davies,
F/O A. Gillespie +2.
Crew:
P/O S. Davies,
F/O A. Gillespie +2.