Date & Time: Oct 28, 1942 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
A9-105
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nowra - Nowra
MSN:
105
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Nowra on an exercise, simulating an attack of HMAS Tamworth. En route, the pilot encountered technical issues with the right engine and decided to return to Nowra. On short final, the right propeller detached and the airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed by fire and all four crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
P/O A. Y. Swanson, pilot,
Sgt J. M. Scott, navigator,
Sgt D. K. Leitzel, wireless operator,
Ac1 Broderick, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the starboard propeller that fell off.