Date & Time:
May 25, 1943 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
A9-115
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Nowra - Nowra
MSN:
115
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While practicing low level torpedo attack exercise, the pilot was apparently forced to make an evasive action when he lost control of the airplane that crashed into the sea 16 km off Jervis Bay. Three crew members were killed and one was seriously injured.
Crew:
Sgt Geoffrey Walter Parker, pilot, †
W/O Irwin Bruce Watson, observer, †
Sgt James Evans, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Perrin, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Perrin, air gunner.