Date & Time: Sep 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
A9-109
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nowra - Nowra
MSN:
109
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons off Jervis Bay. All three crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/Lt P. M. Paul, pilot,
P/O O. A. Murray, navigator,
Sgt D. H. Morrison, wireless operator and air gunner.