Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1943 at 1910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
A9-134
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ross River - Ross River
MSN:
134
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Ross River Airfield, Townsville, on a convoy mission. En route, one of the engine failed, forcing the pilot to ditch the airplane 32 km north of Booby Island, Torres Strait. All four crew members suffered minor injuries and were rescued.
Crew:
F/Lt P. M. Paul, pilot,
F/O A. W. Murray,
F/O G. A. Esseimont,
F/O D. A. Morrison.
Crew:
F/Lt P. M. Paul, pilot,
F/O A. W. Murray,
F/O G. A. Esseimont,
F/O D. A. Morrison.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.