Date & Time: Apr 9, 1943 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
A9-153
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bairnsdale - Bairnsdale
MSN:
153
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training exercise at Bairnsdale Airfield. Just after takeoff, the airplane stalled and crash landed, bursting into flames. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O G. F. Gadson, pilot,
Sgt K. A. Jolly,
Sgt J. Williams,
Sgt M. R. Laundrey.