Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1943 at 0210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
A9-121
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bairnsdale - Bairnsdale
MSN:
0121
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a night training flight, the airplane crashed upon landing and came to rest, bursting into flames. All four crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
P/O John Andrew Goodwin, pilot,
Sgt F. A. Woodbridge, observer,
Sgt N. J. Kelly, wireless operator,
Sgt James Keith Sinclair, wireless operator.