Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1943 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
A9-160
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bairnsdale - Bairnsdale
MSN:
160
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to Bairnsdale Airport following a training exercise. Upon landing, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane veered to the right and came to rest. All four crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
Sgt R. H. Finlay, pilot,
F/O R. W. Fox, observer,
Sgt C. C. Baynes, wireless operator,
Sgt W. H. Flowers, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt R. H. Finlay, pilot,
F/O R. W. Fox, observer,
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear upon landing.