Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
A9-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gurney - Gurney
MSN:
2
YOM:
1941
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed into the sea off Cape Vogel and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members reached the shore safely.