Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1942 at 0958 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
DD938
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brize Norton - Brize Norton
MSN:
11015
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local flight at RAF Brize Norton on behalf of the 6th Maintenance Unit. For unknown reasons, the airplane swung to port on takeoff and crashed onto a hangar. All three occupants were killed, among them two civilians.
Crew:
W/Cdr Josef Ocelka, pilot,
Mr. Henry Fowler,
Mr. J. O. Mabbutt, mechanic.
Crew:
W/Cdr Josef Ocelka, pilot,
Mr. Henry Fowler,
Mr. J. O. Mabbutt, mechanic.