Date & Time: Nov 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
AW292
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bristol - Saint Athan
MSN:
9970
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Bristol-Filton Airport on a ferry flight to RAF St Athan. On final approach, both engines failed. The airplane lost height, clipped trees and crashed. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
P/O Jerzy Drewiecki, pilot.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach.