Date & Time: Aug 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
AW214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
MSN:
9921
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island on a mine laying operation off Boulogne-sur-Mer. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Schelde Estuary off Vlissingen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Harry Fletcher Binns,
Sgt David Adams Campbell,
P/O Ian Good Mitchell,
Sgt Thomas Penrice.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.