Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
A9-52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was on an operation to Lae Airfield when the airplane crashed in hilly terrain near Tapini. The wreckage was found about 120 km north of Port Moresby. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Charles Walter Lyndsay, pilot,
F/O Joseph Anderson Wormald, observer,
Sgt Douglas Wallace Desmond, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Charles Forbes Patterson, air gunner.