Date & Time: Nov 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
AW192
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
9899
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates to lay mines off the Frisian Islands. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Schiermonnikoog Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Denis Reginald James Harper, pilot,
F/Sgt Ambrose Norman Kennedy, wireless operator,
Sgt William Thomas Large, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander Percy McGregor, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.