Date & Time: Nov 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
AW202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9909
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 0339LT on an anti-shipping operation. Flying along the French coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Saint-Trojan-les-Bains. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Peter Inglis Hall, pilot,
P/O Henry Leslie Powell, observer, †
Sgt James Eric Davis, wireless operator, †
Sgt Alwyn Howard, air gunner.