Date & Time: Sep 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
W6501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9506
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 1824LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. It crashed into the sea or off Saint-Nazaire or in the Bay of Bourgneuf. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Walter Samuel Palfrey Griffiths, pilot,
Sgt Selwyn Clifford Edwin Sapwell, observer,
Sgt Edward Dix Suggett, radio operator,
Sgt Joseph Walter Ball, air gunner.