Date & Time: Nov 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L9793
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
8953
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 1605LT on a gardening operation off Saint-Nazaire. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. The observer was killed and three other occupants became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Richard Marklew Iliff, pilot,
Sgt Herbert Smith, observer, †
Sgt Arthur John Tonkin, wireless operator,
W/O Cyril Garfield Meader, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.