Date & Time: Jun 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L4515
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Turnberry - Turnberry
MSN:
8376
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Turnberry on a local solo training flight. The airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the sea off the airbase. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Howard Roy Fidgin, pilot.