Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
L4477
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Longtown - Longtown
MSN:
8338
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon takeoff from RAF Longtown following an engine failure. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.