Date & Time:
May 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
L4503
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Langford Lodge - Langford Lodge
MSN:
8364
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While circling in the vicinity of RAF Langford Lodge, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Lough Neagh, south of the airbase. A crew was killed.
Crew:
F/O Frederic Hugh Warburton +3.