Date & Time: Apr 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L4502
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8363
YOM:
1940
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff following an engine failure. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.