Date & Time: Oct 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L4455
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Crosby - Crosby
MSN:
8316
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight at RAF Crosby when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. L. Coulthard, pilot.