Date & Time: Mar 1, 1942 at 1031 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L4445
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chivenor - Chivenor
MSN:
8306
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Chivenor. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase at low altitude, the airplane impacted the water surface and crashed in the River Taw. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
P/O Rafe Sherme Brimacombe, pilot, †
P/O Reginald Allan White, navigator, †
Sgt P. Scott, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the primary cause of the crash was the aircraft hitting the water of the River Taw, causing the port propeller to come off. A secondary cause was the stalling of the port wing during an attempt to carry out a forced landing due to:
a) the pilot attempted to reach the aerodrome with insufficient power or height to do so and
b) the use of flaps in the final stages of the approach.