Date & Time: Dec 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
AW216
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9923
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on an operation to Nantes. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the Bay of Quiberon off Quiberon. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt John Reginald Noble, pilot,
P/O Arthur John Dearden, observer,
Sgt William Robert Furzey, wireless operator,
Sgt John Francis McGee.