Date & Time: Sep 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
W6542
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
9536
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates on a maritime patrol flight. It was lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea, maybe off the Dutch coast.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Leslie Butt, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald Arthur Dawes,
Sgt Sidney Robert Longhurst,
Sgt William Timothy Udale.