Date & Time: Sep 10, 1940 at 0240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
N1146
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
9181
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 0130LT. The last contact was recorded at 0240LT and it is believed that it crashed into the sea between Yarmouth and Orford Ness. No trace was found.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Dick Gunn, pilot,
Sgt James Murray,
Sgt Sydney Gordon Twitchin,
Sgt Cyril Sydney Frank Beer, wireless operator and air gunner.