Date & Time: May 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L4453
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
8314
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates at 1940LT on a mine laying mission over the Elbe River. Few minutes after takeoff, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea, some 110 km east from its departure point. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
Lt Charles Lester Mackenzie Lester,
Sgt William Southward,
Cpl John William Maxey,
LAC Kenneth Percy Turrell.