Date & Time: Mar 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L4514
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
8375
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leuchars on an operation off the Norwegian coast. Approaching the target area, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to return to base. Doing so, the airplane went through an area of severe icing when the engines got iced. It crashed near Tingwall and was destroyed. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Arthur Blanchflower, observer, †
P/O Tom Thornley Braithwaite Stoker, pilot, †
Sgt Arthur James Woolsey, wireless operator, †
Sgt W. H. Bond, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Icing conditions.