Date & Time: Mar 27, 1942 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
W6473
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Phoenix - Abilene
MSN:
9478
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a series of demo flights in the US. En route from Phoenix to Abilene, the left engine failed and later fell off. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a desert area located between Rodeo and Lordsburg, bursting into flames. A crew was killed and three others were slightly injured. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
S/L N. K. Lloyd, pilot,
F/Lt P. A. Kimpton, navigator, †
Cpl J. R. Berth-Jones, rigger,
AC1 R. West, fitter.
Probable cause:
The crankshaft of the port engine failed in flight, causing severe vibration and fire. The engine later fell off.