Date & Time: Aug 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L4480
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Turnberry - Turnberry
MSN:
8341
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training exercise out from RAF Turnberry. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane impacted the ground and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (5th OTU):
P/O Denis Henry Battrick, observer,
F/O Eugene Victor Roy,
F/Sgt Donald Gordon Taylor, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William MacDonald Vacheresse, wireless operator.