Date & Time: Dec 26, 1940 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L9860
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval -Saint Eval
MSN:
9008
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Saint Eval, on an operation to Bordeaux. While approaching the target area at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Jalle Noire, north of Bordeaux, on the west bank of the River Garonne. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Herman Durham Tilson, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Creswell Wild, obsever,
Sgt William Barrington Miflin, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Alfred Bradshaw, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.