Date & Time: Dec 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
AW221
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9928
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 1533LT on an operation to Nantes. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a He.115 and crashed in the district of Chantenay, Nantes. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr John Collins Mayhew, pilot,
F/Sgt Edwin Whysall Walters, observer,
Sgt Harold Ashton, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Howard Fowler, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.