Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
L4479
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Turnberry - Turnberry
MSN:
8340
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Turnberry on a navigation exercise. In unclear circumstances, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Goat Fell and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Louis Orlin Glay, pilot,
F/Sgt John Orville MacLean, observer,
F/Sgt John William Leyland, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.