Date & Time: Dec 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L4463
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval -Saint Eval
MSN:
8324
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Saint Eval at 2300LT on an operation to Bordeaux. While overflying Vannes at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in La Trinité-sur-Mer. A crew was killed, a second evaded and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Archibald George Matthews, pilot, †
Sgt John Roy Massey,
W/O Charles Arthur Ayres,
W/O Archibald Hammond Hastie.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.