Date & Time: Jun 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
W6528
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9522
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on a maritime patrol flight. Flying along the French coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off La Rochelle. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
F/O John Welsh, pilot, †
Sgt Eric Chesterman, wireless operator, †
Sgt Walter Joseph Parsonage Wheat, †
W/O H. E. C. Young.