Date & Time: Feb 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L9807
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
8967
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 1630LT to attack the cruise ship named 'Admiral Hipper'. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in La Forest-Landerneau. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Francis Adrian Burdett Tams, pilot,
P/O Alan Howard Stratford, observer,
W/O Charles William Douglas Cannon, radio operator,
Sgt James Francis John Sheridan, radio operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.