Date & Time: Jun 13, 1941 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
W6522
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
9516
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates on an operation to Rotterdam. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Hoek van Holland. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Ole Herbert Willing, pilot,
P/O Ralph Loudon Blackmore, observer,
Sgt Harold Kitchener Orme, wireless operator,
Sgt James Parsons, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.