Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
L4467
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
8328
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo training flight when the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea off Girvan. The sole occupant was killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Henry Fardoe, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.